- 19th Century MasterfileIndexes nineteenth century literature, including newspapers, periodicals, books, and government publications.
- Academic OneFileIndexing and abstracts to academic journals and reference sources, most with full-text. Also contains podcasts and transcripts from NPR, CNN, and the CBC.
- Academic Search PremierA multidisciplinary database which provides full-text for over 4,650 scholarly publications, more than 3,600 of them peer-reviewed. Includes topics in the social sciences, humanities, general science, education and most areas of academic study. Abstracts and indexing provided for 8,200 journals in the collection. Coverage is from 1965 to the present.
- American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals CollectionFull text of historical American periodicals collected by the American Antiquarian Society. Covers a wide range of topics including agriculture, entertainment, history, literary criticism, politics, as well as other aspects of American society from the seventeenth through the late nineteenth century.
- American Periodicals Series OnlineDigitized reproductions of more than 1,100 eighteenth and nineteenth century American newspapers and periodicals
- British PeriodicalsCollection of periodicals originally published from the 1680s to the 1930s.
- Early American Imprints. Series I. Evans (1639-1800)Collection of more than 37,000 books, pamphlets and broadsides.
- Early American Imprints. Series II. Shaw-Shoemaker (1801-1819)Collection of books, pamphlets, broadsides, and government documents.
- Early English Books Online : EEBOCollection of English works issued from 1475-1700.
- EBSCOhostProvides access to a wide range of databases, many with full text.
- EBSCOhost Audiobook CollectionCollection of audiobook titles compatible with many portable audio devices.
- EBSCOhost E-book CollectionProvides the full-text of thousands recently-published books from selected academic and commercial publishers, as well as the full-text of a large number of older works in the public domain
- EBSCOHost E-journalsCitations and abstracts to a wide range of journals, many with full text.
- Eighteenth Century Collections OnlineCollection of books, pamphlets, broadsides, and ephemera published in Great Britain and America.
- General OneFileIndexing and abstracts to general, professional, and trade journals, most with full-text.
- Google BooksAllows searching of the complete texts of a wide range of books. Shows full page images of entire works where available. Use the "Find in a library" link on individual results pages to locate libraries holding the book.
- Google ScholarProvides indexing and links to the text of a wide range of scholarly material including articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions. Users are presented direct links to materials provided by the local library.
- Hathi Trust Digital LibraryCollection of scanned printed books and other publications. Allows searching of the complete texts of a wide range of books. Shows full page images of entire works where available. Use the "Find in a library" link on individual results pages to locate libraries holding the book.
- JSTORProvides access to scholarly journals in a wide range of disciplines.
- LexisNexis AcademicDatabase of full text news, business, and legal publications.
- Periodicals Archive OnlineArchive of hundreds of digitized journals published in the arts, humanities and social sciences.
- Project MuseScholarly journal collection providing full text access to current and archived content from over 500 titles.
- ProQuestProvides access to a wide range of databases, many with full text.
- Readers Guide RetrospectiveIndex to most general-interest periodicals published in the United States from 1890-1982.
- ScienceDirectCollection of periodicals and books in science, social sciences, technology and medicine.
- Taylor & Francis OnlinePublisher's platform hosting journals, ebooks, abstract databases and reference works published by Taylor & Francis, Routledge, Psychology Press, and Informa Healthcare
- Columbia Gazetteer of the WorldGeographical encyclopedia of names, descriptions, and characteristics of places in the world.
- Encyclopedia Britannica OnlineConsists of a fully searchable and browsable collection of authoritative references, including Britannica's latest article database, hundreds of articles not found in the print Britannica, Merriam-Webster's Collegiate dictionary (10th ed., the Britannica book of the year, and thousands of links to other World Wide Web sites selected by Britannica editors.
- Europa World PlusEconomic, political, historical, and geographic profiles of 250+ countries and global regions. Contact information for political, business, media, and cultural agencies and officials, including 1,900 international organizations. Search or browse by country, region, organization, or people.
- Facts On File Online DatabasesPortal to a variety of reference sources.
- Funk & Wagnalls New World EncyclopediaGeneral encyclopedia containing over 25,000 entries. Included are images and brief biographies.
- Grolier OnlineReference sources for K-12 students.
- Oxford English Dictionary (OED)Historical dictionary of English, with extensive supplemental material.
- Oxford Reference OnlineA collection of language and subject reference works.
- ACLS Humanities E-BookProvides full-text and full-page-image access to titles in most humanities disciplines and in area studies.
- Early American Imprints. Series I. Evans (1639-1800)Collection of more than 37,000 books, pamphlets and broadsides.
- Early American Imprints. Series II. Shaw-Shoemaker (1801-1819)Collection of books, pamphlets, broadsides, and government documents.
- Early English Books Online : EEBOCollection of English works issued from 1475-1700.
- EbraryCollection of electronic books in a wide range of fields. Most are current or recent titles.
- EBSCOhost E-book CollectionProvides the full-text of thousands recently-published books from selected academic and commercial publishers, as well as the full-text of a large number of older works in the public domain
- Eighteenth Century Collections OnlineCollection of books, pamphlets, broadsides, and ephemera published in Great Britain and America.
- Google BooksAllows searching of the complete texts of a wide range of books. Shows full page images of entire works where available. Use the "Find in a library" link on individual results pages to locate libraries holding the book.
- Hathi Trust Digital LibraryCollection of scanned printed books and other publications. Allows searching of the complete texts of a wide range of books. Shows full page images of entire works where available. Use the "Find in a library" link on individual results pages to locate libraries holding the book.
- Encyclopaedia IranicaCovers all aspects of Iranian history and culture as well as all Iranian languages and literatures.
- Encyclopaedia IslamicaEmphasizing Shīʻi themes, this encyclopedia presents biographies of political, military and cultural personalities, with accounts of events throughout the Muslim world; scientific, artistic, literary and philosophical themes; the disciplines of jurisprudence, Qurʾānic studies, history and geography, logic and linguistics, faith and philosophy, and such sciences as medicine and mathematics.
- Encyclopaedia of Islam (2nd ed.)Includes articles on distinguished Muslims of every age and land, on tribes and dynasties, on the crafts and sciences, on political and religious institutions, on the geography, ethnography, flora and fauna of the various countries and on the history, topography and monuments of the major towns and cities. Its geographical and historical scope encompasses the old Arabo-Islamic empire, the Islamic countries of Iran, Central Asia, the Indian sub-continent and Indonesia, the Ottoman Empire and all modern Islamic states.
- Encyclopaedia of Islam (3rd ed.)
- Encyclopaedia of the QurʼānAn encyclopaedic dictionary of qurʼānic terms, concepts, personalities, place names, cultural history and exegesis extended with essays on the most important themes and subjects within qurʼānic studies.
- Encyclopaedia of the Qurʾān - Qurʾān ConcordanceFinding aid for text fragments or snippets of the Qurʾān.
- Encyclopedia of Jews in the Islamic WorldCovers Jewish history, religion and culture in Muslim lands from the seventh century to the present (2010), particularly in the late medieval, early modern and modern periods.
- Index IslamicusBibliography of publications in European languages on all aspects of Islam and the Muslim world.
- Oxford Art OnlineA collection of reference materials.
- Philosopher's IndexProvides indexing and abstracts of journal articles, books, contributions to anthologies, and book reviews published worldwide since 1940.
- Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy Articles on a wide range of topics, including Anglo-American, ethical and political, cross-cultural, interdisciplinary, Continental and contemporary philosophy.
- Routledge Religion OnlineCollection of reference works, mostly handbooks, dictionaries, and encyclopedias, in the area of religion.
- Teatro Espanol del Siglo de OroContains the full text of over 800 plays from 16th and 17th century Spain. Also included are associated texts, stage directions, and frontmatter.
- Ancestry Library EditionGenealogical data from the United States, Canada, and the United Kingdom, including census, vital, church, court, and immigration records.
- Fold3 [formerly known as Footnote]Original source documents with an emphasis on military records and stories. Includes: History and genealogy archives -- African American archives -- Holocaust archives -- Native American archives -- Revolutionary War archives -- U.S. Bureau of Investigation case file archives -- World War II archives.
- HeritageQuest OnlineResearch materials for tracing family lineage and American culture. Features United States census records, family and local histories, and other primary source material.
- Oral History OnlineDatabase of full text English language oral histories plus indexing of free oral history information on the Web.
- Oxford Dictionary of National BiographyBiographies of noteworthy people, no longer living, who inhabited or were connected with the British Isles.
- ABI/INFORMCovering business and management, the database abstracts articles from international publications, academic journals and trade magazines. Provides full-text for most titles.
- Business and Company Resource CenterIncludes company profiles, brand information, rankings, investment reports, company histories, chronologies and periodical articles.
- Business Source PremierIndex to periodicals in all areas of business; includes full text for many.
- EconLitCitations and abstracts to scholarly literature in economics beginning with 1886, many with full text.
- Morningstar Invesment Research CenterInvestment resource for stocks and mutual funds. Users must be logged in to AKO/DKO.
- National Bureau of Economic ResearchContains the full-text of working papers, publications and data sets from the National Bureau of Economics Research. The NBER covers four areas of empirical research: developing new statistical measurements, estimating quantitative models of economic behavior, assessing the effects of public policies on the U.S. economy, and projecting the effects of alternative policy proposals.
- Regional Business News75 business journals, newspapers and newswires covering all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States.
- ThomasNetDirectory of industrial products, services, and suppliers.
- ACM Digital LibraryThis site provides access to tables of contents, abstracts, reviews, and full text of papers published in ACM journals since 1985.
- ASCE Research LibraryPortal to American Society of Civil Engineers publications.
- ASME Digital Library Portal to American Society of Mechanical Engineers publications.
- Compendex [via Engineering Village]Bibliographic citations and abstracts from thousands of engineering journals and conference proceedings from 1969 onward.
- Computers & Applied Sciences CompleteIndexing and some full text of periodicals in computer and other applied sciences.
- IEEE XploreProvides full-text access to IEEE transactions, journals, magazines, conference proceedings, and standards.
- Information Bridge: Open Source to DOE's Scientific & Technical InformationAccess to full-text Department of Energy research and development in physics, chemistry, materials, biology, environmental cleanup, energy technologies, renewable energy, and other topics; documents are primarily from 1991 forward.
- Kirk-Othmer Encyclopedia of Chemical TechnologyCovers chemical substances, including their properties, manufacturing, and uses. Also focuses on industrial processes and unit operations in chemical engineering, as well as covering fundamentals and scientific subjects related to the field.
- Knovel LibraryProvides access to reference materials in the fields of engineering and applied sciences, including chemistry and chemical engineering, plastics and rubbers, semiconductors, advanced materials, and safety, health and hygiene.
- NASA Technical Reports Server (NTRS)Database of NASA and NACA conference papers, journal articles, meeting papers, patents, research reports, images, movies, and technical videos.
- SAE Digital LibraryPortal to Society of Automobile Engineers technical papers from 1998 onward.
- Scitation Portal to journals published and distributed by the American Institute of Physics and its member societies. Covers physics, astronomy, electronics, engineering, materials science, mathematics and associated disciplines.
- SPIE Digital LibraryPortal to Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers journals and proceedings.
- U.S. Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board WebsiteIncludes accident reports and videos and recommendations for preventing future accidents. Videos are provided in streaming and download formats.
- 19th Century MasterfileIndexes nineteenth century literature, including newspapers, periodicals, books, and government publications.
- 19th Century U.S. NewspapersSearchable database containing digital facsimile images of newspapers; presented as full page layout as well as single articles; advertisements and illustrations included. Includes numerous newspapers from a range of urban and rural regions throughout the U.S.
- 19th Century UK PeriodicalsCollected periodicals published in Great Britain from 1800-1900.
- Accessible ArchivesPrimary source material in American history. Includes historical periodicals and books, with eyewitness accounts of historical events, descriptions of daily life, editorial observations, commerce as seen through advertisements, and genealogical records
- ACLS Humanities E-BookProvides full-text and full-page-image access to titles in most humanities disciplines and in area studies.
- America: History and Life with Full TextCovers the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. The database indexes over 1,700 journals from as far back as 1910. Additionally, it provides full-text coverage of more than 200 journals and nearly 100 books.
- American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals CollectionFull text of historical American periodicals collected by the American Antiquarian Society. Covers a wide range of topics including agriculture, entertainment, history, literary criticism, politics, as well as other aspects of American society from the seventeenth through the late nineteenth century.
- American Civil War: Letters and DiariesProvides access to an extensive range of diaries, letters, and memoirs of persons somehow involved in the American Civil War.
- American History OnlineExplores American history through subject entries, biographies, primary sources, images and videos, maps and charts, and timelines.
- American Periodicals Series OnlineDigitized reproductions of more than 1,100 eighteenth and nineteenth century American newspapers and periodicals
- The American WestOriginal manuscripts, maps, ephemeral material, and rare printed sources about the American West.
- America's Historical Newspapers, 1690-1922Provides images and full-text content access to historic newspapers.
- Arab-Israeli Relations, 1917-1970Primary source documents from the British National Archives that chronicle the history of the Palestine Mandate and the Arab-Israeli conflict.
- ArchiveGridDirectory of thousands of collections of primary source material housed in archives worldwide.
- Archives Direct. Confidential Print. Middle EastContains British Foreign and Colonial Office documents concerning the Middle East.
- Archives Direct. Confidential Print. North America, 1824-1961Contains British Foreign and Colonial Office documents concerning America, including the United States, Canada, the West Indies, and South America.
- Archives Direct. Foreign Office Files for China, 1949-1980Documents including eye-witness accounts, weekly and monthly summaries, annual reviews, reports and analyses relating to China during the period.
- Archives Direct. The Nixon years, 1969-1974Documents on foreign policy issues ranging from the Vietnam War and Paris Peace talks, to Nixon's China visit in 1972 and US relations with the Middle East. There is also material on social conditions, domestic reforms, trade, culture and the environment.
- Archives UnboundCollections of original sources reproduced from various libraries and archives. Federal response to radicalism in the 1960s -- Federal surveillance of African Americans, 1920-1984 -- Foreign relations between Latin America and the Caribbean states, 1930-1944 -- JFKs foreign affairs and international crises, 1961-1963 -- Records of the Persian Gulf War -- Tiananmen Square and U.S.-China relations, 1989-1993.
- Arte Público Hispanic Historical Collection60,000 historical articles and complete texts of over 1,100 historical books on Hispanic American literature and culture. The content is 80% Spanish and 20% English and is indexed and searchable in both Spanish and English.
- Bibliography of Asian StudiesProvides citations to western-language materials pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia. Coverage begins with 1971.
- Black Thought and CultureNon-fiction works by African-American leaders and others who have dealt substantially with issues of race in America. Includes books, essays, articles, speeches, letters, interviews, and other materials. Includes brief biographical information for all authors.
- British and Irish Women's Letters and DiariesWritings by nearly 500 women.
- China: Trade, Politics and Culture, 1793-1980Provides a wide variety of original source material detailing China's interaction with the West.
- Colonial State PapersProvides access to papers concerning English activities in the American, Canadian, and West Indian colonies between the sixteenth and eighteenth centuries. Integrates two research tools as one service: Collection CO 1 from The National Archives (full name: Privy Council and related bodies: America and West Indies, Colonial Papers); and Calendar of State Papers, Colonial: North America and the West Indies 1574-1739.
- Conditions and Politics in Occupied Western Europe, 1940-1945Full-text documents received in the British Foreign Office from all European states under Nazi occupation during World War II. Primary sources relate to wartime conditions in France, Italy, Belgium, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, the Netherlands, Luxembourg and the Vatican.
- Declassified Documents Reference SystemDatabase of declassified material provided via US presidential libraries, most covering the years following World War II onward.
- Digital National Security Archive (DNSA)Contains declassified government documents covering U.S. policy decisions from post World War II through the 21st century
- Fold3 [formerly known as Footnote]Original source documents with an emphasis on military records and stories. Includes: History and genealogy archives -- African American archives -- Holocaust archives -- Native American archives -- Revolutionary War archives -- U.S. Bureau of Investigation case file archives -- World War II archives.
- Encyclopaedia IranicaCovers all aspects of Iranian history and culture as well as all Iranian languages and literatures.
- Foreign Broadcast Information Service (FBIS) Daily ReportsTranslated transcripts of foreign radio and television broadcasts, news agency transmissions, newspapers, periodicals, and government statements. The reports are from 1974-1996 and contain political, military, economic, environmental, and sociological news and information.
- Historical Abstracts with Full TextCovers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present, including world history, military history, women's history, history of education, and more. Provides indexing of more than 2,500 journals, with full text for more than 300.
- Historical Atlas of Islam
- House of Commons Parliamentary PapersBeginning with 1688, this collection includes Bills (drafts of legislation), House papers (documents resulting from the work of the House and its Committees), Command papers (from Ministers conveying information or decisions from the Government), and the Official Report of debates (Hansard). It does not include the House of Commons Journal or daily business papers, such as Order papers and Votes and Proceedings.
- Iraq, 1914-1974Source material from the British Foreign Office, Colonial Office, War Office and Cabinet Papers covering the period from the Anglo-Indian landing in Basra in 1914 through the British Mandate in Iraq of 1920-32 to the rise of Saddam Hussein in 1974.
- Issues & Controversies in American HistoryProvides summaries of issues and controversies in American history, including background on the issues and synopses of all sides of the debate. Includes some source documents.
- Jewish Life in AmericaSix organizational collections and twenty-four collections of personal papers.
- Manuscript Women's Letters and DiariesDocuments from 1750-1950 collected by the American Antiquarian Society.
- Modern World History OnlineProvides topical entries, biographies, maps, primary source documents, and timeline entries covering the mid-15th century through the present.
- North American Immigrant Letters, Diaries, and Oral HistoriesFull text collection of letters, diaries, oral histories, interviews, and other personal narratives by immigrants to the U.S. and Canada from 1800-1950.
- North American Women's Letters and DiariesFull-text of letters and diaries of 1,325 women who lived in North America before 1960.
- Oral History OnlineDatabase of full text English language oral histories plus indexing of free oral history information on the Web.
- Original SourcesCollection of source documents and contemporary texts grouped into collections for browsing or searching.
- Oxford African American Studies CenterA collection of reference materials.
- Oxford Bibliographies Online. Military HistoryPeer-reviewed annotated bibliographies on military history. Bibliographies are browseable by subject area and keyword searchable. Contains a "My OBO" function that allows users to create personalized bibliographies of individual citations from different bibliographies.
- Sabin Americana, 1500-1926A collection of works about the Americas published throughout the world from 1500 to the early 1900's, including books, pamphlets, serials and other documents.
- Slavery, Abolition and Social Justice, 1490-2007Collection of documents covering the history of slavery worldwide. Topics covered include the African Coast, the Middle Passage, the varieties of slave experience, religion, revolts, abolition, and legislation. The collection also includes case studies from America, the Caribbean, Brazil, and Cuba.
- Social and Cultural History : Letters and Diaries OnlineEnglish language letters, diaries, autobiographies, oral histories, and other personal narratives providing insight into history dating from the 1550s to the present.
- War of the Rebellion: a Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies [via eHistory]Primary sources (correspondence, orders, reports, and returns) generated during the course of the Civil War.
- War of the Rebellion: a Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies [via Making of America]Primary sources (correspondence, orders, reports, and returns) generated during the course of the Civil War.
- Women and Social Movements in the United States, 1600-2000Books, images, documents, scholarly essays, commentaries, and bibliographies documenting women's activism in American public life.
- Women, War and Society, 1914-1918Documents including charity and international relief reports, pamphlets, photographs, and press cuttings, along with interpretative essays.
- World at WarProvides overviews of individual modern wars, with causes, opponents, consequences, articles, media and visuals, documents, facts and figures, and timelines.
- Arte Público Hispanic Historical Collection60,000 historical articles and complete texts of over 1,100 historical books on Hispanic American literature and culture. The content is 80% Spanish and 20% English and is indexed and searchable in both Spanish and English.
- Communication & Mass Media CompleteOffers information from over 600 journals in communication, mass media and related fields includes abstracts, indexing, bibliographical citations and author profiles, as well as full text from more 240 titles.
- Defense Language Institute Foreign Language Center ProductsMaterials produced by the Center for independent learners to improve their foreign language skills. Includes support for Albanian, Arabic, Azerbaijani, Chinese, Croatian, Dari, Egyptian, French, Greek, Hausa, Hebrew, Hindi, Indonesian, Iraqi, Japanese, Korean, Kurdish-Sorani, Kurmanji, Levantine, Pashto, Persian, Portuguese, Punjabi, Russian, Serbian, Spanish, Swahili, Tagalog, Thai, Turkish, Urdu, and Uzbek.
- Encyclopedia of Arabic Language and LinguisticsCovers all aspects of the study of Arabic and dealing with all levels of the language (pre-Classical Arabic, Classical Arabic, Modern Standard Arabic, Arabic vernaculars, mixed varieties of Arabic), both synchronically and diachronically. Includes both the external and the internal history of the language, as well as the structural analysis of the different varieties of the language, the interaction between varieties in mixed levels (such as Middle Arabic), the linguistic contacts between Arabic and other languages, and the place of Arabic within larger language groups.
- Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts (LLBA)Indexes and abstracts articles in the study of language,including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics and descriptive, historical, comparative, theoretical and geographical linguistics.
- MLA Directory of PeriodicalsPresents detailed information on more than 7,100 periodicals in the areas of literature, language, linguistics, and folklore.
- MLA International BibliographyIndex to journal articles, books and dissertations, with some links to full text, covering literature, language and linguistics, folklore, literary theory & criticism, dramatic arts, and other related fields.
- Twayne's Authors OnlineCollection of books originally published in the United States Authors, English Authors and World Authors series.
- Faculty of 1000 Post-publication peer review service that highlights and evaluates articles published in the biomedical sciences, based on the recommendations of a faculty of over 10,000 scientists and clinicians. Also includes a repository of conference posters and The Scientist, a magazine of the life sciences.
- Health Reference Center AcademicProvides citations and full text access to nursing and allied health journals, reference books, clinical reference systems topical overviews, newsletters, health pamphlets, consumer health magazines and newspaper articles.
- Health Source: Nursing/Academic EditionProvides nearly 550 scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines.
- MEDLINECitations and abstracts, some with links to full text, to publications on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and other medical topics.
- MedlinePlusHealth care information selected by the National Library of Medicine for use by health care consumers and health professionals. Topics are listed alphabetically and are also grouped into 32 groups. PubMed database searches, with the search queries already formulated, can be initiated from any of the health topics in order to search for more information.
- PILOTS [Published International Literature on Traumatic Stress]Citations and abstracts to the international literature on post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and other mental-health sequelae of traumatic events.
- PubMedCitations, many with abstracts and some with links to full text, for biomedical literature from 1809 onward.
- The Air University Library's Index to Military Periodicals : AULIMPSubject index to significant articles, news items, and editorials from English language military and aeronautical periodicals.
- Armed Conflict DatabaseThis database covers international and internal conflicts, as well as terrorism, including information on refugees and returnees, internally displaced persons, weapons used and their flows, fatalities, costs, historical backgrounds, and timelines. Users can generate reports, download data, and browse through year-by-year analysis and fact sheets online.
- Army Electronic Publications and FormsOfficial distribution point for most publications and forms, including Army regulations, field and technical manuals, and doctrinal publications.
- Catalog of United States Government PublicationsFinding tool for electronic and print publications from the legislative, executive, and judicial branches of the U.S. government. Covers issues from July 1976 onward.
- Congressional Research Service ReportsIncludes selected Congressional Research Service reports.
- CQ Press Electronic LibraryPortal for CQ Press online products covering American government, politics, history, public policy, and current and world affairs.
- Digital National Security Archive (DNSA)Contains declassified government documents covering U.S. policy decisions from post World War II through the 21st century
- DTIC Online [Defense Technical Information Center]Citations to unclassified documents in DTIC's Technical Reports Collection, many with full text.
- FDsysGPO's Federal Digital System provides public access to Congressional and Federal agency publications.
- FIRSTFacts on International Relations and Security Trends, providing data on conflicts, arms transfers and military expenditure, states and international organizations, economic and social statistics, and chronologies.
- Fold3 [formerly known as Footnote]Original source documents with an emphasis on military records and stories. Includes: History and genealogy archives -- African American archives -- Holocaust archives -- Native American archives -- Revolutionary War archives -- U.S. Bureau of Investigation case file archives -- World War II archives.
- Foreign Broadcast Information Service (FBIS) Daily ReportsTranslated transcripts of foreign radio and television broadcasts, news agency transmissions, newspapers, periodicals, and government statements. The reports are from 1974-1996 and contain political, military, economic, environmental, and sociological news and information.
- Gannett Military NewsstandFull text of Army Times and eight other newspapers.
- GDI Global Defense InformationCoverage of worldwide military and defense news. Includes a daily news section, and a searchable archive from 1986 to 2012. Updating ceased with Dec. 31, 2012
- Homeland Security Digital LibraryContains documents collected from a wide variety of sources, including federal, state, tribal, and local government agencies, professional organizations, think tanks, academic institutions, and international governing bodies.
- International Security & Counter Terrorism Reference CenterContent includes hundreds of full text journals and periodicals, hundreds of thousands of selected articles, news feeds, reports, summaries, books, blogs, FAQs, and proprietary Background Information Summaries that pertain to terrorism and security.
- Jane'sSource for information on defense, geopolitics, weapons systems, and security.
- Jane's Terrorism and Insurgency Intelligence CentreNews, exclusive features, detailed reference and an interactive terrorist events database.
- Joint Electronic LibraryContains full text of joint doctrine publications, plus other Dept. of Defense publications, including the Dept. of Defense Dictionary, DoD Directives, CJCS Directives, and issues of Joint Force Quarterly, 1993 to present.
- Military & Government CollectionProvides full-text coverage of scholarly and peer-reviewed journals, country reports from CountryWatch, pamphlets, and indexing and abstracts of hundreds of titles.
- Military Legal ResourcesCollection of current and historical primary source materials and publications on military law.
- Official Documents of the United NationsCollection of official United Nations documentation, beginning in 1993. Provides access to the resolutions of the General Assembly, Security Council, Economic and Social Council and the Trusteeship Council from 1946 onwards.
- Open CRS : Congressional Research Reports for the PeopleProvides access to publicly released Congressional Research Service reports.
- Open Source CenterProvided by the Office of the Director of National Intelligence. Collects and analyzes open source information from around the world and makes its products - ranging from textual translations to multimedia productions - available to customers throughout the US Government. OSC also brokers and hosts open source information and products from dozens of other open source providers, including other USG entities, think tanks, and more. Open access for users with appropriate credentials. Individual registration is required.
- Oxford Bibliographies Online. Military HistoryPeer-reviewed annotated bibliographies on military history. Bibliographies are browseable by subject area and keyword searchable. Contains a "My OBO" function that allows users to create personalized bibliographies of individual citations from different bibliographies.
- Praeger Security InternationalCollection of books, documents, and articles on international security, including defense and foreign policy, strategy, regional security, twentieth century military history, and terrorism.
- ProQuest CongressionalInformation produced by or pertaining to the United States Congress from 1789 to the present. Provides full text for many titles, generally from the early 1990's to the present. Includes bills, laws, legislative histories, hearings, committee prints, House and Senate documents and reports, the Congressional Record, Congressional Research Service reports, Code of Federal Regulations, and Federal Register.
- Routledge Politics and International Relations OnlineCollection of reference works, mostly handbooks, dictionaries, and encyclopedias, dealing with politics and international relations.
- Stratfor : Geopolitical Intellgence, Economic, Political, and Military Strategic Forecasting Includes snapshots of global news, daily analyses of world events, quarterly and annual forecasts, videos, and interactive maps. Some free content, but most requires an individual subscription.
- U.S. Congressional DocumentsComprehensive collection of Congressional and related documents, including the Congressional Record and its predecessors.
- U.S. Congressional Serial Set [GPO]Database of Congressional documents and reports from 1995 onward. Provides access to primary source material on all aspects of American history, including committee reports related to bills and other matters, presidential communications to Congress, treaty materials, and selected executive department and non-governmental publications.
- U.S. Congressional Serial Set [Readex]Database of Congressional documents and reports from 1817 through 1994. Provides access to primary source material on all aspects of American history, including committee reports related to bills and other matters, presidential communications to Congress, treaty materials, and selected executive department and non-governmental publications.
- United Nations Treaty CollectionContains full-text of the United Nations Treaty Series, the United Nations Treaty Series Cumulative Index, and the League of Nations Treaty Series, the current status of the Multilateral Treaties deposited with the Secretary-General, and texts of recently deposited multilateral treaties.
- War of the Rebellion: a Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies [via eHistory]Primary sources (correspondence, orders, reports, and returns) generated during the course of the Civil War.
- War of the Rebellion: a Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies [via Making of America]Primary sources (correspondence, orders, reports, and returns) generated during the course of the Civil War.
- World at WarProvides overviews of individual modern wars, with causes, opponents, consequences, articles, media and visuals, documents, facts and figures, and timelines.
- 19th Century U.S. NewspapersSearchable database containing digital facsimile images of newspapers; presented as full page layout as well as single articles; advertisements and illustrations included. Includes numerous newspapers from a range of urban and rural regions throughout the U.S.
- 19th Century UK PeriodicalsCollected periodicals published in Great Britain from 1800-1900.
- America's Historical Newspapers, 1690-1922Provides images and full-text content access to historic newspapers.
- Gannett Military NewsstandFull text of Army Times and eight other newspapers.
- Library PressDisplayProvides access to over 200 current newspapers from more than 55 countries, displayed in their original format and accessible by country, language, or title. Includes the most recent 60 days for most titles.
- ProQuest NewspapersFull text collection of a wide range of current and historical American newspapers.
- Regional Business News75 business journals, newspapers and newswires covering all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States.
- A to Z Maps OnlineDatabase of proprietary, royalty-free world, continent, country, and state maps. Included in the 4,000+ maps are: political maps, physical maps, outline maps, population maps, precipitation maps, climate maps, and other thematic maps.
- Associations UnlimitedDirectory of U.S. national, regional, state, and local associations, and of international associations.
- Journal Citation ReportsDatabase of journal citation statistics allowing analyses of impact and influence of individual journals.
- Library, Information Science & Technology AbstractsCitations and abstracts to publications in library and information science, some with links to full text.
- RefWorksOnline service used to create personal databases of bibliographic citations by importing the citations from text files or databases. Citations may be automatically formatted for bibliography and footnotes and may be searched within the personal database.
- The Serials DirectoryBibliographic listings for serial publications, indexing and abstracting services, and newspapers. Includes contact information and pricing.
- SPORTDiscus with Full TextCitations and abstracts, many with full text, to journals and books in sports, fitness and related disciplines.
- Washington Information DirectoryContact and descriptive information on federal government offices, regulatory agencies, congressional committees, judicial offices, public interest groups, nongovernmental organizations, and international organizations.
- WorldCatOCLC catalog of millions of books and other materials in libraries worldwide.
- WorldCat [via FirstSearch]A more complete version of the OCLC catalog
- ACS Journals A-ZProvides access to American Chemical Society publications.
- Agriculture CollectionCitations, some with abstracts and full text, to periodicals in agriculture and related disciplinese.
- American Society for Microbiology JournalsPortal to American Society for Microbiology journals.
- APS JournalsPortal to American Physical Society journals.
- BioOneCollection of bioscience research journals.
- BioOne Abstracts and IndexesIndexing and abstracts for bioscience research journals included in the BioOne database.
- e-EROS : Encyclopedia of Reagents for Organic SynthesisDatabase of approximately 70,000 reactions and 4000 of the most frequently consulted reagents. Searchable by structure and sub-structure, reagent, reaction type, experimental conditions, and keyword.
- Encyclopedia of Computational Chemistry
- Environment CompleteProvides citations and abstracts for publications in a wide range of environmental sciences, many with full text.
- Faculty of 1000 Post-publication peer review service that highlights and evaluates articles published in the biomedical sciences, based on the recommendations of a faculty of over 10,000 scientists and clinicians. Also includes a repository of conference posters and The Scientist, a magazine of the life sciences.
- GeoRefIndex to geoscience literature. Contains citations and abstracts (some with links to full text) to journal articles, books, maps, conference papers, reports and theses. Covers North America from 1669 and the rest of the world from 1933.
- GreenFILEIndexing and abstracts for publications in environmental sciences and human ecology, with some full text.
- Information Bridge: Open Source to DOE's Scientific & Technical InformationAccess to full-text Department of Energy research and development in physics, chemistry, materials, biology, environmental cleanup, energy technologies, renewable energy, and other topics; documents are primarily from 1991 forward.
- IOP ScienceOnline service and index for journal content published by the Institute of Physics.
- MathSciNetConsists of reviews and citations to the world's research literature in mathematics and related areas compiled from Mathematical reviews Current mathematical publications, 1940-
- NASA Technical Reports Server (NTRS)Database of NASA and NACA conference papers, journal articles, meeting papers, patents, research reports, images, movies, and technical videos.
- NTISThe National Technical Information Service database contains summaries of scientific, technical, engineering, and business information publications from 1964 to the present.
- Optics InfoBasePortal to Optical Society of America publications.
- PubChemSet of databases covering biological activities of small molecules, including substance information, compound structures, and bioactivity data.
- ScienceDirectCollection of periodicals and books in science, social sciences, technology and medicine.
- SciFinderPortal to Chemical Abstracts Service databases, including Chemical Abstracts, Registry, CASREACT, CHEMLIST, and CHEMCAT. Citations to the chemistry literature by topic, author, CAS Registry Numbers, patent number, and CAS abstract number. Chemical substances may be searched by chemical name, chemical structure, CAS Registry Numbers, formula and substructure. New users contact Reference staff at x8325 for registration instructions.
- Scitation Portal to journals published and distributed by the American Institute of Physics and its member societies. Covers physics, astronomy, electronics, engineering, materials science, mathematics and associated disciplines.
- SPIE Digital LibraryPortal to Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers journals and proceedings.
- American State Papers, 1789-1838Search or browse U.S. congressional materials originating from 1789 and covering through 1838, including 1st Congress, 1st Session through 25th Congress, 2nd Session.
- Arte Público Hispanic Historical Collection60,000 historical articles and complete texts of over 1,100 historical books on Hispanic American literature and culture. The content is 80% Spanish and 20% English and is indexed and searchable in both Spanish and English.
- CIAO: Columbia International Affairs OnlinePublishes a wide range of scholarship from 1991 onward, including working papers from university research institutes, occasional papers series from NGOs, foundation-funded research projects, proceedings from conferences, books, journals and policy briefs.
- CountryWatchUp-to-date information and news on each of the world's countries.
- Defense Language Institute Foreign Language Center ProductsMaterials produced by the Center for independent learners to improve their foreign language skills. Includes support for Albanian, Arabic, Azerbaijani, Chinese, Croatian, Dari, Egyptian, French, Greek, Hausa, Hebrew, Hindi, Indonesian, Iraqi, Japanese, Korean, Kurdish-Sorani, Kurmanji, Levantine, Pashto, Persian, Portuguese, Punjabi, Russian, Serbian, Spanish, Swahili, Tagalog, Thai, Turkish, Urdu, and Uzbek.
- EconLitCitations and abstracts to scholarly literature in economics beginning with 1886, many with full text.
- Encyclopaedia IslamicaEmphasizing Shīʻi themes, this encyclopedia presents biographies of political, military and cultural personalities, with accounts of events throughout the Muslim world; scientific, artistic, literary and philosophical themes; the disciplines of jurisprudence, Qurʾānic studies, history and geography, logic and linguistics, faith and philosophy, and such sciences as medicine and mathematics.
- Encyclopaedia of Islam (2nd ed.)Includes articles on distinguished Muslims of every age and land, on tribes and dynasties, on the crafts and sciences, on political and religious institutions, on the geography, ethnography, flora and fauna of the various countries and on the history, topography and monuments of the major towns and cities. Its geographical and historical scope encompasses the old Arabo-Islamic empire, the Islamic countries of Iran, Central Asia, the Indian sub-continent and Indonesia, the Ottoman Empire and all modern Islamic states.
- Encyclopaedia of Islam (3rd ed.)
- Encyclopedia of Jews in the Islamic WorldCovers Jewish history, religion and culture in Muslim lands from the seventh century to the present (2010), particularly in the late medieval, early modern and modern periods.
- Encyclopedia of Women and Islamic CulturesCritical essays on women, Muslim and non-Muslim, and Islamic cultures in every region where there have been significant Muslim populations.
- ERIC (Education Resources Information Center)Provides citations and abstracts to education-related documents and journal articles, some with links to full text.
- Gallup BrainSearchable database of Gallup Poll questions and responses back to 1935, plus Gallup Poll and Gallup Management Journal articles.
- Historical Statistics of the United StatesContains more than 37,000 annual time series of quantitative historical information covering virtually every quantifiable dimension of American history: population, work and welfare, economic structure and performance, governance, and international relations.
- Index IslamicusBibliography of publications in European languages on all aspects of Islam and the Muslim world.
- International Political Science AbstractsIndexes and abstracts to articles from periodicals published throughout the world, from 1951 to the present.
- Issues & ControversiesProvides summaries of issues and controversies in current and recent events, including historical background on the issues and synopses of all sides of the debate.
- Mental Measurements YearbookDescriptions and reviews of test products used in within such diverse areas as psychology, education, business, and leadership.
- Middle Eastern & Central Asian StudiesCitations and abstracts, some with links to full text, to publications covering political affairs & law, international relations, economic affairs, business & industry, cultural heritage, arts & humanities, society & social welfare, ethnic diversity & anthropology, significant religious events & movements and recent history & archaeology.
- Official Documents of the United NationsCollection of official United Nations documentation, beginning in 1993. Provides access to the resolutions of the General Assembly, Security Council, Economic and Social Council and the Trusteeship Council from 1946 onwards.
- OECD iLibraryPortal to publications of the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development and related agencies.
- PAISCitations to publications in public affairs and related topics, including journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, grey literature, research reports, conference reports, publications of international agencies, microfiche, Internet material, and more. Newspapers and newsletters are not indexed.
- PolicyFileCitations and abstracts, most with links to full text, for U.S. public policy research from over 350 think tanks, non-governmental organizations, research institutes, university centers, advocacy groups, and other entities.
- Political Science CompleteFull text of over 480 journals, 330 full-text reference books and monographs, and over 36,000 full text conference papers, as well as indexing and abstracts for more than 800 additional journals
- Polling the NationsA database of polls taken on a variety of subjects all over the world from 1986 onward.
- Professional Development CollectionA collection of education journals (including peer-reviewed titles), and educational reports.
- ProQuest Statistical Abstract of the U.S.Comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States. Use the Abstract as a convenient volume for statistical reference, and as a guide to sources of more information both in print and on the Web. Covers 1790 to present.
- ProQuest Statistical InsightStatistical information produced by U.S. Federal agencies, States, private organizations, and major intergovernmental organizations.
- PsycArticlesFull text of American Psychological Association journals.
- PsycBooksFull text of American Psychological Association books.
- PsycCritiquesBook reviews of scholarly and professional books in psychology and critiques of popular films and trade books from a psychological perspective.
- PsycInfoCitations and abstracts, some with links to full text, for psychological literature dating from 1887 onward.
- Social Services AbstractsCitations and abstracts of publications in social work, human services, and related areas from 1980 onward.
- SocINDEX with Full TextCitations and abstracts, many with full text, to journals and other publications in sociology.
- Sociological AbstractsCitations and abstracts to journal articles, book reviews, books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers in sociology and related disciplines.
- United Nations Treaty CollectionContains full-text of the United Nations Treaty Series, the United Nations Treaty Series Cumulative Index, and the League of Nations Treaty Series, the current status of the Multilateral Treaties deposited with the Secretary-General, and texts of recently deposited multilateral treaties.
- Women and Social Movements in the United States, 1600-2000Books, images, documents, scholarly essays, commentaries, and bibliographies documenting women's activism in American public life.
- World Bank Open DataPortal to a wide range of datasets covering worldwide economics, finance, development, health, education, and environmental topics.
- World Christian DatabaseStatistical information on world religions, Christian denominations, and ethnolinguistic groups.
- Worldwide Political Science AbstractsCitations and abstracts to periodicals in political science and its complementary fields, including international relations, law, and public administration.